Scarlet-headed Blackbird Male average 25 cm, 86 g; female average 22·5 cm, 75 g. Distinctive red-and-black icterid with sharply pointed, chisel-shaped bill. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has an extremely large range, and . Scarlet-headed Blackbird · Amblyramphus holosericeus · (Scopoli, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES. Family: Icteridae (Oropendolas, Orioles, Blackbirds).
|Published (Last):||5 April 2006|
|PDF File Size:||15.6 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.73 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
This Icteridae -related article is a stub.
Contribute There are a few ways by which you can help amblyrampuus development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. Views Read Edit View history. They are uncommon, particularly away from the coast. Pantanal Wildlife Center, MT. MyAvibase allows you to create and manage your own lifelists, and produce useful reports to help you plan your next birding excursion. University of Texas Press.
Males sing to attract females, although holosericeys song is not very musical in quality, typical for icterids. Scarlet-headed blackbirds are monogamous, and territories are grouped together. Recommended citation Fraga, R. Checklists There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages.
If you have bird images, video or mp3 files that you’d like to share with a large and mostly appreciative international audience here at The Guardianfeel free to contact me to learn more.
Here’s a video that shows a male scarlet-headed blackbird “gaping” Vogelpark Walsrode Germany; April — be forewarned: You are invited to review all of the daily mystery birds by going to their dedicated graphic index page. Visit groenelantaarn ‘s YouTube channel. Wind noise filtered below Hz. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto.
Except in this case, these are actually sister species — each other’s closest relatives — whilst the scarlet-headed and yellow-headed blackbirds are merely distant cousins whose colour patterns are the result of convergent evolution. Juveniles have entirely black plumage; orange-red feathers first appear on their breast and throat, later spreading to the neck, head, and thighs. Turn autoplay off Turn autoplay on. They often perch conspicuously on top of stems. Adult male scarlet-headed blackbird, Amblyramphus holosericeus protonym, Xanthornus holosericeusalso known as the orange-headed blackbird or as the scarlet-headed marshbird, photographed on the Pantanal Conservation Area in the state of Mato Grosso in Brazil.
Only members are able to post public comments.
The National Aviary – Scarlet-headed Blackbird (Amblyramphus holosericeus)
Voice Song in sexual display variable, may include rattles or a nasal buzz. Habitat is tropical deciduous woodland in dry season. International Union for Conservation of Nature. Apparently ambllyramphus and strongly territorial You must be logged in to view your sighting details. This feeding behaviour is known as “gaping”. Gracchio testarossa, Ittero testascarlatta, Merlo testascarlatta Japanese: Status and conservation Not globally threatened.
Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use. Jump to content [s] Jump to comments [c] Jump hilosericeus site navigation  Jump to search  Terms and conditions . Articles with ‘species’ microformats Commons category link is on Wikidata All stub articles.